Science Fair Project Encyclopedia
Hemp oil
Hemp oil is from the seed of the hemp plant that contains between 25-35% oil by weight, which is high in essential fatty acids. Cold-pressed , unrefined hemp oil is light green, with a nutty, grassy flavour.
Refined hemp oil is clear with little flavour or nutrients. It is widely used in body care products, lubricants, paints and industrial uses. Antimicrobial properties make it a useful ingredient for soaps, shampoos and detergents.
See further
- Hemp Horizons by John Roulac, Chelsea Green Publishing Company, 1997
Last updated: 10-17-2005 00:20:17
10-26-2009 08:16:03
The contents of this article is licensed from www.wikipedia.org under the GNU Free Documentation License. Click here to see the transparent copy and copyright details
The contents of this article is licensed from www.wikipedia.org under the GNU Free Documentation License. Click here to see the transparent copy and copyright details


